Does F-Secure follow the EU data retention laws?

In short, no. F-Secure does not retain any kind of data or log users' traffic. F-Secure as a company is not a public communication provider or operator. Therefore, the referred Data Retention Directive does not apply to us.

It should be noted that when the EU court gave its verdict on the excessive nature of Data Retention Directive, Finland had already amended its national laws to better respect people's online privacy. Due to this, the data retention obligation is now limited to certain companies only. F-Secure, or our FREEDOME service, does not fall under the implementation. To learn more, see Chapter 19 section 157 of the Finnish Information Society Code.

Pricing & Product Info

For product info and pricing please go to the F-Secure Freedome product page

Version history
Revision #:
6 of 6
Last update:
‎11-10-2019 07:04 AM
Updated by:
 
Labels (6)